Paradise Manor

Also known as: Part of Long Meadows Enlarged
N of Hagerstown at 2550 Paradise Dr., Hagerstown, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 31, 1978
Reference number
78001482
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant years
1812; 1813

Tags 

19th Century (37,993)
Brick (42,464)
Built 1812 (121)
Built during 1810s (1,409)
Hagerstown, Maryland (36)
House (27,766)
Mansion (548)
Maryland (1,785)
Private owner (54,399)
Stone (26,167)
Washington County, Maryland (102)

Sources