Whitehall Mansion

Also known as: Whitehall Mansion Inn
42 Whitehall Avenue, Stonington, Connecticut

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 12, 1979
Reference number
79002647
Architectural style
Colonial
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1750-1799
Significant years
1771; 1775; 1962

Tags 

18th Century (4,659)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1771 (32)
Built during 1770s (550)
Colonial (1,104)
Connecticut (1,812)
Granite (5,091)
Have Street View (48,856)
House (27,816)
Mansion (548)
Moved (2,194)
New London County, Connecticut (217)
Private owner (54,403)
Stonington, Connecticut (10)

Update Log 

  • September 20, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources