Ambrose-Ward Mansion

Also known as: Knapp's Colonial Home
132 S. Harrison St., East Orange, New Jersey

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 20, 1982
Reference number
82003272
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Second Renaissance Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant year
1889

Tags 

19th Century (38,026)
Built 1889 (693)
Built during 1880s (6,531)
Ceramic tile (3,229)
East Orange, New Jersey (5)
Essex County, New Jersey (163)
House (27,795)
Limestone (8,195)
Mansion (548)
New Jersey (1,723)
Private owner (54,403)
Stone (26,168)

Sources