Sherley Mansion

Also known as: The Reynolds Estate
2018 Homewood Dr., Anchorage, Kentucky

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 12, 1983
Reference number
83002732
Architectural styles
Victorian: Italianate; Other architectural type; Eclectic
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1865
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Anchorage, Kentucky (37)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1860s (3,773)
House (27,679)
Italianate (5,114)
Jefferson County MRA (132)
Jefferson County, Kentucky (513)
Kentucky (4,345)
Mansion (547)
Private owner (54,398)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources