Sherrill Mount House

Also known as: Black Horse Inn , Fries Hotel, Moundside Apartments, The Inn at Sherrill
5259 S. Mound Rd., Sherrill, Iowa

Antebellum inn built with locally quarried limestone

Photos 

Overview Looking Southwest

The house is a well-preserved example of antebellum construction in Iowa and it dominates the appearance of the community of Sherril.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in April 2014

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 11, 2002
Reference number
02000760
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Levels of significance
State; Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Restaurant; Music facility; Storage; Post office; Clinic
Current function
Multiple dwelling
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1856

Update Log 

  • April 19, 2014: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status and Added Photos

Sources