New Market Township Community House

Also known as: New market Methodist--Episcopal Church
4641 US 62, Hillsboro, Ohio

Photos 

Photo taken by Bill Eichelberger in November 2016

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 10, 2004
Reference number
04000151
Areas of significance
Architecture; Politics/Government
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Government office; Civic
Current function
Government office
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1851; 1892; 1923
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,747)
Brick (42,462)
Building (4,375)
Built 1851 (246)
Built during 1850s (4,692)
Have Street View (46,081)
Highland County, Ohio (41)
Hillsboro, Ohio (19)
Limestone (8,192)
Ohio (5,144)
Owned by local government (11,500)

Update Log 

  • August 2, 2017: New photo from Bill Eichelberger
  • November 9, 2016: New photo from Bill Eichelberger
  • September 6, 2010: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources