Utica State Hospital

Also known as: Utica State Hospital Main Building, Mohawk Valley Psychiatric
1213 Court St., Utica, New York

Map 

Description 

Opened in 1842, this massive building was the first "state asylum for the insane poor" in New York, and one of the most powerful architectural statements in the Greek Revival style built in the mid-19th century. Although the design harkens back to ancient Greek principles, the building's heating and ventilating systems were quire modern of r their time. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, July 30, 1989

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 26, 1971
Reference number
71000548
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Landscape Architecture; Engineering; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Hospital
Current function
Hospital
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant years
1838; 1843