Burnham Tavern

Also known as: Burnham Tavern Museum
14 Colonial Way, Machias, Maine

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey Josiah T. Tubby, Photographer June 17, 1937 VIEW FROM NORTH EAST

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Street Views 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 11, 1973
Reference number
73000152
Areas of significance
Military; Exploration/Settlement; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Clubhouse; Restaurant; Hospital
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1750-1799
Significant year
1770

Tags 

18th Century (4,665)
Building (4,481)
Built 1770 (58)
Built during 1770s (551)
Have Street View (50,341)
Job Burnham (1)
Machias, Maine (11)
Maine (1,887)
Private owner (54,402)
Stone (26,167)
Washington County, Maine (101)

Update Log 

  • May 17, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources