Association Residence Nursing Home

Also known as: Association for the Relief of Respectable Aged Indigent Females, American Youth Hostels, HI New York City Hostel
891 Amsterdam Ave., New York, New York

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 20, 1975
Reference number
75001201
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Institutional housing
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1881; 1883

Tags 

19th Century (38,026)
Brick (42,466)
Building (4,436)
Built 1881 (392)
Built during 1880s (6,531)
Have Street View (48,302)
New York (6,227)
New York County, New York (541)
New York, New York (724)
Private owner (54,403)
Richard Morris Hunt (14)
Sandstone (4,861)
Slate (5,715)

Update Log 

  • February 20, 2018: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources