Knightstown Academy

Also known as: Knightstown Upper Elementary School
Cary St., Knightstown, Indiana

Photos 

Photo taken by Anthony Dillon

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The Knightstown Academy is one of the most unique examples of Second Empire style architecture in Indiana. Its most distinctive features are the handsome square towers which are capped with elaborate convex mansard roofs and ornate dormers and symbols of science - the globe and the telescope that stand at the peaks of the tower roofs. The steep mansard roofs of the building are enhanced with polychrome slate roofing and ornate metal brackets that are placed below the projecting eaves. Metal trim and ornamentation is characteristic in the upper level of the building. The lower level of the Academy is brick with a limestone base. The original section of the building was constructed in 1876 with a matching addition built ten years later. -- Historic American Buildings Survey

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 29, 1976
Reference number
76000022
Architectural style
Victorian: Second Empire
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Library
Current function
School
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant years
1876; 1887; 1931

Update Log 

  • April 27, 2020: New Street View added by Michael Miller
  • September 25, 2010: New photo from Anthony Dillon

Related landmarks 

Sources