Security Building

Also known as: Iowa Power and Light Building
2nd Ave. and 2nd St., SE, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Photos 

Historic Security Building

Photo taken by Dave King

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The Security Building (203 2nd Street, SE) was designed by architects Josselyn and Taylor and was Cedar Rapids' first high-rise office building built using a steel framework and reinforced concrete construction. The 8-story building was finished in 1908 to much local acclaim and originally housed the Security Savings Bank.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 7, 1977
Reference number
77000536
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1908

Tags 

20th Century (29,078)
Brick (42,464)
Building (4,420)
Built 1908 (880)
Built during 1900s (9,481)
Cedar Rapids, Iowa (43)
Copper (1,058)
Have Street View (47,419)
Iowa (2,527)
Josselyn & Taylor (6)
Limestone (8,195)
Linn County, Iowa (115)
Private owner (54,399)
Stucco (7,816)

Update Log 

  • July 31, 2014: Photo imported by Dave King