Black Horse Tavern

Also known as: Bream's Tavern
W of Gettysburg on PA 116, Gettysburg, Pennsylvania

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey, Frederick Tilberg, Photographer July, 1950 SIDE ELEVATION.

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 30, 1978
Reference number
78002331
Areas of significance
Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Restaurant
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant year
1812

Update Log 

  • July 12, 2012: New Street View added by Andrew Wood
  • July 7, 2012: Imported photo from HABS/HAER

Sources