Nevada State Printing Office

Also known as: Old State Printing Office
101 S. Fall St., Carson City, Nevada

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey Aaron A. Gallup, Photographer, November, 1972 NORTH SIDE (LEFT) AND WEST FACADE

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Description 

The Nevada State Printing Office is a substantial stone building which complements the more imposing State Capitol across the street. It was the first addition in what has become a cluster of State buildings in this section of Carson City, and was the first State Printing Plant. -- Historic American Buildings Survey

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 29, 1978
Reference number
78003212
Architectural style
Victorian: Renaissance
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Government office
Current function
Government office
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1885; 1886

Tags 

19th Century (37,971)
Building (4,413)
Built 1885 (582)
Built during 1880s (6,515)
Carson City, Nevada (46)
M.J. Curtis (2)
Nevada (877)
Owned by state government (3,450)
Renaissance (1,333)
Sandstone (4,861)
Victorian (19,702)

Update Log 

  • May 17, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources