Albert Spencer Wilcox Building

Also known as: Kaua'i Museum
4420 Rice St., Lihue, Hawaii

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 31, 1979
Reference number
79000760
NR name
Wilcox, Albert Spencer, Building
Area of significance
Education
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Library
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1922; 1923; 1924

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,466)
Building (4,490)
Built 1922 (680)
Built during 1920s (8,462)
Ceramic tile (3,229)
Hart Wood (8)
Hawaii (336)
John Hansen (1)
Kauai County, Hawaii (37)
Lihue, Hawaii (6)
Private owner (54,402)
Stone (26,167)

Sources