Scotia Chalk Building

Also known as: Ed Wright Building
Off NE 22, Scotia, Nebraska

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 11, 1979
Reference number
79003686
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Department store
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1887

Tags 

19th Century (37,873)
Building (4,407)
Built 1887 (619)
Built during 1880s (6,490)
Ceramic tile (3,229)
Ed Wright (1)
Greeley County, Nebraska (6)
Nebraska (1,010)
Private owner (54,398)
Scotia, Nebraska (1)
Stucco (7,816)

Sources