Pekin Federal Building

Also known as: Old Post Office
334 Elizabeth St., Pekin, Illinois

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 9, 1980
Reference number
80001412
Architectural style
Victorian: Renaissance
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Post office; Government office
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1906

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Brick (42,462)
Building (4,407)
Built 1906 (899)
Built during 1900s (9,447)
Illinois (2,690)
James Knox Taylor (113)
Limestone (8,192)
Pekin, Illinois (4)
Private owner (54,398)
Renaissance (1,333)
Tazewell County, Illinois (18)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources