Tavern on Mutton Hill

Also known as: 1812 Tavern
Church Hill Rd., Charlotte, Vermont

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 10, 1982
Reference number
82001763
Architectural style
Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Restaurant
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant year
1813

Tags 

19th Century (37,968)
Brick (42,464)
Building (4,412)
Built 1813 (79)
Built during 1810s (1,409)
Charlotte, Vermont (5)
Chittenden County, Vermont (112)
Federal (4,600)
Private owner (54,398)
Slate (5,715)
Vermont (927)

Sources