Martin Block and Kibby Block

Also known as: Schnorf Hardware
140-146 S. Main St., Lima, Ohio

Photos 

Building front

Photo taken by Andrew A Smith in October 2015

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 7, 1982
Reference number
82001868
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Current function
Financial institution
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1884

Tags 

19th Century (37,742)
Allen County, Ohio (33)
Brick (42,462)
Building (4,370)
Built 1884 (482)
Built during 1880s (6,472)
Gothic (1,440)
Lima MRA (44)
Lima, Ohio (27)
Ohio (5,143)
Private owner (54,398)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • April 6, 2020: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates"
  • October 29, 2015: New photos from Andrew A Smith

Sources 

  • Andrew A Smith - a242smith [at] gmail [dot] com
  • Michael Miller - michael_a_miller [at] yahoo [dot] com
  • National Register database - Reference number 82001868