Young Men's Christian Association Central Building

Also known as: Olympic Towers
45 W. Mohawk St., Buffalo, New York

Map 

Street Views 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 8, 1983
Reference number
83001676
Architectural styles
Victorian: Renaissance; Other architectural type; English-Flemish Renaissance
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Civic
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1901; 1902

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Brick (42,462)
Buffalo, New York (79)
Building (4,409)
Built 1901 (693)
Built during 1900s (9,450)
Erie County, New York (196)
Granite (5,090)
Green & Wicks (8)
Have Street View (47,033)
New York (6,211)
Owned by local government (11,500)
Renaissance (1,333)
Sandstone (4,861)
Slate (5,715)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources