Maccabees Building

Also known as: Detroit Public School Center Building, Wayne State University Media Building
5057 Woodward Ave., Detroit, Michigan

Photos 

Oct. 2012

Photo taken by Rattrak

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 7, 1983
Reference number
83003436
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Clubhouse
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1927

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Albert Kahn (46)
Building (4,413)
Built 1927 (918)
Built during 1920s (8,317)
Detroit, Michigan (232)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (47,396)
Michigan (1,956)
Owned by local government (11,500)
Stone (26,166)
Wayne County, Michigan (350)

Update Log 

  • October 19, 2012: New photo from Rattrak
  • September 30, 2012: New Street View added by Rattrak

Sources