Astoria Wharf and Warehouse Company

Also known as: Bonded Warehouse
Water St. between 3rd & 4th Sts., Astoria, Oregon

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 14, 1984
Reference number
84002949
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Warehouse
Current function
Warehouse
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1892

Tags 

19th Century (37,971)
Astoria, Oregon (45)
Brick (42,464)
Building (4,413)
Built 1892 (742)
Built during 1890s (7,657)
Clatsop County, Oregon (72)
Granite (5,090)
Oregon (2,474)
Private owner (54,398)
R. Carruthers (1)

Sources