Old Tavern

Also known as: Ye Olde Tavern
ME 188 and Hayden Lane, Burlington, Maine

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 4, 1986
Reference number
86000674
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Restaurant
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant year
1844

Tags 

19th Century (38,084)
Brick (42,466)
Building (4,478)
Built 1844 (183)
Built during 1840s (3,016)
Burlington, Maine (1)
Have Street View (50,013)
Maine (1,885)
Museum (135)
Penobscot County, Maine (118)
Private owner (54,402)

Sources