Dr. Susan Picotte Memorial Hospital

Also known as: Walthill Hospital, Dr. Susan Laflesche Picotte Memorial Hospi
505 Matthewson St., Walthill, Nebraska

Map 

Description 

This hospital was built by Dr. Susan LaFlesche Picotte (1865-1915), the first Native American physician, who pioneered in providing health care for Native Americans. Picotte was born on the Omaha Indian Reservation, the youngest child of Chief Joseph LaFlesche (Iron Eye), the last recognized chief of his tribe and a strong advocate of integration. Picotte was educated at the Hampton Institute in Virginia and received her medical degree from the Woman's Medical College of Pennsylvania. She returned to the Omaha Reservation in 1890 as physician at the government boarding school, ultimately becoming physician for the entire tribe, serving as well as teacher, social worker, advisor and interpreter. Picotte was an active advocate for temperance and Omaha Indian rights. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, April 19, 1993

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 16, 1988
Reference number
88002762
NR name
Picotte, Dr. Susan, Memorial Hospital
Architectural style
American Movement: Bungalow/Craftsman
Areas of significance
Health/Medicine; Ethnic Heritage - Native American; Social History
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Hospital
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1912; 1913; 1915
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing structures: 1