Brundidge Building

Also known as: Scott's Department Store
W. Second St., Hope, Arkansas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 27, 1990
Reference number
90000431
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Department store
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
ca. 1893

Tags 

19th Century (37,873)
Arkansas (3,612)
Brick (42,462)
Building (4,407)
Built during 1890s (7,641)
Hempstead County, Arkansas (41)
Hope, Arkansas (17)
Private owner (54,398)
Romanesque (2,722)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources