New Richmond Water Works and Electric Station

Demolished
Also known as: CLE-457-10
701 Washington St., New Richmond, Ohio

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 23, 1993
Reference number
93001389
Area of significance
Industry
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Water works
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1899; 1924; 1926

Tags 

19th Century (38,063)
Brick (42,466)
Building (4,468)
Built 1899 (560)
Built during 1890s (7,681)
Clermont County, Ohio (37)
New Richmond, Ohio (3)
Ohio (5,234)
Owned by local government (11,500)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,168)

Update Log 

  • June 22, 2022: Updated by Bill Eichelberger: Landmark has been demolished

Sources