Mary Elizabeth Day Nursery

Also known as: Mary Elizabeth Day Care Center
814 Court St., Sioux City, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 30, 1997
Reference number
97001293
Architectural styles
Victorian; Victorian: Renaissance
Areas of significance
Social History; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Civic
Current function
Civic
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant years
1926; 1940
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Brick (42,462)
Building (4,407)
Built 1926 (992)
Built during 1920s (8,303)
Iowa (2,526)
Jurgen A. Raven (1)
Private owner (54,398)
Renaissance (1,333)
Sioux City, Iowa (47)
The Lytle Company (1)
Victorian (19,698)
Woodbury County, Iowa (57)

Sources