Parker's Opera House

Also known as: Central Park Dentistry, Parker's Grand Opera House, Opera House Store, Woolworth's
23 N. Federal Ave., Mason City, Iowa

Photos 

Overview Looking Northeast

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in May 2021

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 20, 1998
Reference number
98001325
Architectural style
Victorian
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Music facility
Current function
Department store
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1883; 1909

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Brick (42,462)
Building (4,407)
Built 1883 (513)
Built during 1880s (6,490)
Cerro Gordo County, Iowa (41)
Iowa (2,525)
Mason City, Iowa (36)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)
William Foster (9)

Update Log 

  • May 8, 2021: New photos from J.R. Manning
  • May 8, 2021: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status

Sources