Grayson Springs

Also known as: Grayson Springs Inn and Resort
S of Clarkson, Clarkson, Kentucky

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 6, 1978
Reference number
78001334
Areas of significance
Commerce; Archeology - Non-Aboriginal; Military; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; D - Information Potential
Property type
Site
Historic functions
Hotel; Resort
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1825; 1909
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Built 1825 (187)
Built during 1820s (1,825)
Clarkson, Kentucky (1)
Grayson County, Kentucky (12)
Have Street View (46,870)
Kentucky (4,345)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,398)
Spring (414)
Stone (26,160)

Update Log 

  • August 7, 2010: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources