Vassar, Matthew, Estate

Demolished
Also known as: Springside
Academy and Livingston Sts., Poughkeepsie, New York

dismantled and removed in the mid-1970s

Photos 

Springside, Barn & Stable

1. VIEW OF MAIN ELEVATION (FACING COTTAGE)

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Description 

Springside is the only surviving substantially unaltered example of landscape architecture designed by Andrew Jackson Downing (1815-1852), who is justly called the "father of American landscape architecture" and America's foremost proponent of romantic rural design in mid-nineteenth century America. Downing was the most potent "tastemaker" of his day and exerted a profound influence on national taste through his executed work and by means of his immensely popular and internationally recognized publications on landscaping, architecture and horticulture. Springside has an added significance as the country estate of Matthew Vassar, the benefactor of the famous college which bears his name. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, August 11, 1969

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 11, 1969
Reference number
69000141
Areas of significance
Landscape Architecture; Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Forest
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1850
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 1

Update Log 

  • April 3, 2018: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources