Cameron Estate

Also known as: Cameron Estate Conference Center
2 mi. W of Mount Joy on Donegal Springs Rd., Mount Joy, Pennsylvania

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 3, 1975
Reference number
75001646
Architectural style
Georgian
Areas of significance
Military; Politics/Government
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1872; 1918
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4
Contributing structures: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,887)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1872 (431)
Built during 1870s (5,029)
Estate (194)
Georgian (1,435)
House (27,684)
John Watson (4)
Lancaster County, Pennsylvania (236)
Mount Joy, Pennsylvania (6)
Pennsylvania (4,372)
Private owner (54,398)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,160)

Sources