Vermilion Estate

Also known as: Pinecrest
Valley Dr., Centerville, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 26, 1978
Reference number
78001205
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Animal facility; Secondary structure; Storage
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
ca. 1875; 1910; 1920
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4
Contributing structures: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Appanoose County, Iowa (16)
Built during 1870s (5,027)
C.A. Dunham, & Jordan (1)
Centerville, Iowa (12)
Estate (194)
House (27,679)
Iowa (2,526)
Italianate (5,114)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources