Dupee Estate

Also known as: Mary Baker Eddy Home
400 Beacon St., Newton, Massachusetts

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 4, 1986
Reference number
86001790
Architectural styles
Victorian: Gothic; Victorian: Stick/Eastlake; Other architectural type; Ruskinian Gothic
Area of significance
Architecture
Levels of significance
State; Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1880; 1881
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,747)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1880 (543)
Built during 1880s (6,474)
Estate (194)
Gothic (1,440)
Have Street View (46,079)
House (27,621)
Massachusetts (4,420)
Middlesex County, Massachusetts (1,324)
Newton MRA (163)
Newton, Massachusetts (180)
Peabody & Stearns (26)
Private owner (54,398)
Stick/Eastlake (870)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • February 22, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources