Fried, Samson, Estate

Also known as: Birch Hill
NY 74, Severance, New York

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 26, 1987
Reference number
87000225
Architectural style
Victorian: Shingle Style
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Outdoor recreation; Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Outdoor recreation
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1902; 1925
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 7
Contributing structures: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Built 1902 (811)
Built during 1900s (9,462)
Essex County, New York (108)
Estate (194)
Harry Allen Jacobs (2)
House (27,757)
New York (6,223)
Private owner (54,398)
Severance, New York (1)
Shingle Style (578)
Stone (26,166)
Victorian (19,702)

Sources