Rogers, Archibald, Estate

Also known as: Crumwold, Eymard Seminary
Jct. of Mansion and Garden Sts., Hyde Park, New York

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 2, 1993
Reference number
93000864
Architectural styles
Victorian: Renaissance; Other architectural type; Chateauesque
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1886; 1889
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (38,023)
Built 1886 (535)
Built during 1880s (6,530)
Dutchess County, New York (276)
Estate (194)
Granite (5,091)
House (27,794)
Hyde Park, New York (23)
New York (6,227)
Private owner (54,403)
Renaissance (1,333)
Richard Morris Hunt (14)
Sandstone (4,861)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,168)
Victorian (19,703)

Sources