Boyd's Windmill

Also known as: Boyd's Wind Grist Mill
41 Prospect Ave., Middletown, Rhode Island

A restored and operational wind grist mill located in Paradise Park, Middletown.

Photos 

RI WM 02 1

Photo taken by Chester Gehman in August 2021

Enlarge

Map 

Street Views 

Description 

Boyd's is an 8-vane "smock" wind grist mill built in 1810 in Portsmouth, Rhode Island. It was disassembled and moved to Paradise Park and returned to full operation in 1993 after a seven-year restoration.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 26, 2001
Reference number
01000018
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1810; 1901

Update Log 

  • August 30, 2021: New photos from Chester Gehman
  • August 30, 2021: Updated by Chester Gehman: Added Overview, Description and photos.
  • August 30, 2021: New Street View added by Chester Gehman
  • April 5, 2015: New Street View added by Marc Belanger

Sources