Old Macon Library

Also known as: Guy White Building
652-662 Mulberry St., Macon, Georgia

Map 

Street Views 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 26, 1973
Reference number
73000610
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Library
Current function
Business
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1889

Tags 

19th Century (38,126)
Bibb County, Georgia (83)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1889 (693)
Built during 1880s (6,554)
D.B. Woodruff (1)
Georgia (3,080)
Granite (5,091)
Have Street View (50,476)
Library (913)
Macon, Georgia (69)
Private owner (54,402)
Romanesque (2,724)
Victorian (19,703)

Update Log 

  • January 13, 2023: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Related landmarks 

Sources