Le Mars Public Library

Also known as: Le Mars Civic Center
200 Central, Le Mars, Iowa

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 26, 1979
Reference number
79000922
Architectural style
Victorian: Renaissance
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Library
Current function
Civic
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1903

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1903 (773)
Built during 1900s (9,087)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (43,328)
Iowa (2,480)
John Werling (1)
Le Mars, Iowa (7)
Library (866)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Plymouth County, Iowa (8)
Renaissance (1,331)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • February 14, 2018: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources