York Public Library

Also known as: NEHBS # YK11-10
306 E. Seventh St., York, Nebraska

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 4, 1990
Reference number
90001765
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Library
Current function
Business
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1901; 1902

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1901 (693)
Built during 1900s (9,447)
Library (897)
Limestone (8,192)
Morrison H. Vail (1)
Nebraska (1,010)
Owned by local government (11,500)
Romanesque (2,722)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)
York County, Nebraska (6)
York, Nebraska (2)

Sources