Sioux City Free Public Library

Also known as: Sioux City Public Library
705 6th St., Sioux City, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 2, 1997
Reference number
97000461
Architectural style
Victorian: Renaissance
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Library
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1912

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1912 (944)
Built during 1910s (8,829)
Edward L. Tilton (6)
Iowa (2,526)
Library (897)
Private owner (54,398)
Renaissance (1,333)
Sioux City, Iowa (47)
Victorian (19,698)
Woodbury County, Iowa (57)

Sources