Monday House

Also known as: Weigel House, Osborne House
2721 Asbury Rd., Knoxville, Tennessee

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 19, 2001
Reference number
01000394
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Animal facility
Current functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant years
1893; 1920
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 4

Tags 

19th Century (38,119)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1893 (608)
Built during 1890s (7,694)
House (27,903)
Knox County, Tennessee (135)
Knoxville and Knox County MPS (33)
Knoxville, Tennessee (92)
Limestone (8,194)
Marble (1,154)
Private owner (54,402)
Queen Anne (5,138)
Slate (5,715)
Tennessee (2,918)
Victorian (19,703)

Sources