Fountain County Clerk's Building

Also known as: Wallace, Lew, Law Office
516 4th St., Covington, Indiana

Photos 

Photo taken by Jim Allen in April 2015

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 27, 2002
Reference number
02000692
Architectural styles
Federal; Other architectural type; Double pile
Areas of significance
Architecture; Politics/Government
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Government office; Business; Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874
Significant year
1859

Tags 

19th Century (38,000)
Brick (42,464)
Built 1859 (319)
Built during 1850s (4,724)
Covington, Indiana (4)
Federal (4,600)
Fountain County, Indiana (14)
House (27,767)
Indiana (2,142)
Private owner (54,399)
Sandstone (4,861)
Stone (26,167)

Update Log 

  • April 29, 2015: Updated by Jim Allen: refined coordinates

Sources