Stony Creek Plantation

Also known as: Shell House
VA 624, De Witt, Virginia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 11, 2003
Reference number
03000212
Architectural style
Georgian
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1750-1799; 1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1750; 1872

Tags 

18th Century (4,654)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1750 (96)
Built during 1750s (501)
De Witt, Virginia (1)
Dinwiddie County, Virginia (26)
Georgian (1,435)
Have Street View (47,042)
House (27,684)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Virginia (3,636)

Update Log 

  • December 12, 2016: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources