John L. Pentecost House

Also known as: The Pines
259 Cottage Hill Ave., Elmhurst, Illinois

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 13, 2003
Reference number
03000916
NR name
Pentecost, John L., House
Architectural style
American Movement
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1910
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
American Movement (6,254)
Built 1910 (1,123)
Built during 1910s (8,828)
Du Page County, Illinois (45)
Elmhurst, Illinois (5)
Granite (5,090)
Henry G. Fiddelke (1)
House (27,676)
Illinois (2,690)
Private owner (54,398)
Stucco (7,816)

Sources 

Comments 

John L. Pentecost House
Posted March 3, 2016, by Andrew Wycislak (andrew [dot] wycislak [at] gmail [dot] com)

Historic Preservation Commission of Elmhurst is holding a public hearing on March 9, 2016 at 7:00 p.m. in the Elmhurst City Hall, 209 N York Street, Elmhurst is consider a request for REMOVAL of historic landmark designation pursuant to the Elmhurst Historic Preservation Ordinance.

Uploaded file: JPEG image data, JFIF standard 1.01, 3245540 bytes