Lewis Steward House

Also known as: The Homestead
611 E. Main St., Plano, Illinois

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 28, 2003
Reference number
03001200
NR name
Steward, Lewis, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Architecture; Exploration/Settlement; Industry
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899
Significant years
1854; 1860; 1875

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Built 1854 (335)
Built during 1850s (4,706)
House (27,676)
Illinois (2,690)
Italianate (5,114)
Kendall County, Illinois (11)
Lewis Steward (1)
Plano, Illinois (6)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources