Alice Lord Goodine House

Also known as: David Vance Tavern Stand, "Mac" McLane Marshall's Tavern, William Jones Place, Carpenter Property
276 Scott Highway, Groton, Vermont

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 12, 2004
Reference number
04000441
NR name
Goodine, Alice Lord, House
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Architecture; Commerce; Literature
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Restaurant; Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings; Secondary structure
Current functions
Multiple dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1840; 1866; 1877
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (38,024)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1840 (337)
Built during 1840s (3,012)
Caledonia County, Vermont (64)
Charles C. Lord (1)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Granite (5,091)
Groton, Vermont (4)
House (27,795)
Jonathan R. Darling (2)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,403)
Queen Anne (5,136)
Stone (26,168)
Vermont (927)
Victorian (19,703)

Sources