William and Mordecai Evans House

Also known as: Evans, Log & Stone House
1206 Main St., Linfield, Limerick Township, Pennsylvania

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 20, 2005
Reference number
05000332
NR name
Evans, William and Mordecai, House
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1700-1749; 1750-1799
Significant years
1720; 1763
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing structures: 1

Tags 

18th Century (4,654)
Built 1720 (36)
Built during 1720s (233)
House (27,679)
Montgomery County, Pennsylvania (181)
Pennsylvania (4,371)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Stucco (7,816)

Sources