Louis F. Swift House

Also known as: Westleigh, Gillette House
255 E. Foster Place, Lake Forest, Illinois

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 18, 2005
Reference number
05001256
NR name
Swift, Louis F., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Renaissance
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1916

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1916 (786)
Built during 1910s (8,829)
House (27,679)
Howard Van Doren Shaw (18)
Illinois (2,695)
Lake County, Illinois (92)
Lake Forest, Illinois (18)
Private owner (54,398)
Renaissance (1,333)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources