Donovan--Mayer House

Also known as: Edward and Johanna Donovan House, Fred and Zetta Mayer House
46 S. Howie St., Helena, Montana

Photos 

Donovan-Mayer House

Photo taken by David Jones in January 2020

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 28, 2005
Reference number
05001471
Area of significance
Community Planning and Development
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1887; 1926
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4
Contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (38,119)
Built 1887 (629)
Built during 1880s (6,553)
Have Street View (50,469)
Helena, Montana (51)
House (27,903)
Lewis and Clark County, Montana (138)
Montana (2,299)
Private owner (54,402)
Stucco (7,816)

Update Log 

  • November 17, 2021: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • January 27, 2020: New photo from Bill Eichelberger
  • January 25, 2020: New photos from David Jones

Sources