Rufus J. Ivey House

Also known as: WA1718
6115 Louisburg, Raleigh, North Carolina

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 5, 2006
Reference number
06000223
NR name
Ivey, Rufus J., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Professional
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1872
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing structures: 2

Tags 

19th Century (38,026)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1872 (433)
Built during 1870s (5,057)
House (27,795)
Italianate (5,117)
North Carolina (3,617)
Private owner (54,403)
Raleigh, North Carolina (121)
Victorian (19,703)
Wake County MPS (45)
Wake County, North Carolina (225)

Sources