Walter A. Sheaffer House

Also known as: Abolt, Craig & Margaret, House
11 High Point, Fort Madison, Iowa

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 19, 2006
Reference number
06000858
NR name
Sheaffer, Walter A., House
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Tudor Revival
Areas of significance
Invention; Industry; Commerce
Levels of significance
Local; State; National
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1930
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

20th Century (29,078)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1930 (663)
Built during 1930s (5,511)
Copper (1,058)
Fort Madison, Iowa (16)
Have Street View (48,212)
House (27,794)
Iowa (2,528)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,279)
Lee County, Iowa (55)
Mayo & Mayo (1)
Private owner (54,403)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,168)
Tudor Revival (1,412)
Walter A. Sheaffer (1)

Update Log 

  • April 7, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources